Advanced MathList all the permutations of {a, b, c}
3 months ago
List all the permutations of {a, b, c}
2 Answers
Best Answer
Erika54 Staff answered 3 months ago

Step 1

A permutation of {a, b, c} is the listing of the three elements in the set in any order (without repeating any of the elements).

All possible permutations of {a, b, c} are the

abc, acb, bac, bca, cab, cba

Best Answer
Estherc4 Staff answered 3 months ago

Step 1

To enumerate all the permutations in ascending alphabetical order, list all the permutations beginning with A, then those beginning with B, C, D.

For each choice of initial letter, enumerate each of the possible permutations of the three remaining letters similarly, etc.

ABCD ABDC ACBD ACDB ABCD ADCB

BACD BADC BCAD BCDA BDAC BDCA

CABD CADB CBAD CBDA CDAB CDBA

DABC DACB DBAC DBCA DCAB DCBA

* For every student we do a unique answer